Programme

Conference Programme

Saturday, Sep 15, 2018

12:00-14:30
Education Forum
14:00-18:00
Registration/Hospitality Desk
15:00-17:30
Audiovisual Preview
15:00-17:30
Secretaries Meeting
18:05-22:30
Cocktails, President’s Dinner (By Invitation Only)

Sunday, Sep 16, 2018

08:30-18:00
Registration/Hospitality Desk
09:00-17:00
Audiovisual Preview
09:00-10:00
Nominating Committee
09:30-12:30
Offshore Energy Committee
09:30-12:30
Inland Hull, Fishing Vessels and Yachts Committee
09:30-12:30
Loss Prevention Committee
09:30-12:30
Facts and Figures Committee
09:30-12:30
Cargo Committee
09:30-12:30
Legal and Liability Committee
09:30-12:30
Ocean Hull Committee
10:30-12:30
Executive Committee
12:00-18:00
Press Room
12:30-14:00
Lunch for Technical Committee Members
13:00-14:30
Informal meeting for President, Members of the Executive Committee, General Secretary, Chairmen of the Technical Committees and Liaison Officers with the Press
14:30-16:30
Policy Forum
14:30-16:30
Working Group on Digitalisation
16:45-17:15
Meeting for President, Secretary General and Committee Chairmen for final details
17:15-18:00
First Timers’ Reception
18:00-18:30
Coach transfer to welcome reception

CTICC 1 Bus Lane, Walter Sisulu Road

    19:00-22:00
    Opening Welcome Reception Hosted by SAIA

    Monday, Sep 17, 2018

    07:20-08:40
    Speaker rehearsal in Plenary
    08:00-08:40
    Morning Coffee
    08:00-18:00
    Audiovisual Preview
    08:00-18:00
    Registration – IUMI Conference Office/Hospitality Desk
    08:30-16:30
    Optional Excursions for accompanying persons
    08:45-10:30
    Opening Session

    08.45 – 08.50 "Welcome, Introduction, call to order" - Dieter Berg 

    08.50 – 09.00 "Welcome by the Host Association SAIA" - Viviene Pearson

    09.00 – 09.10 "Welcome by the Host Country" - Helen Zille 

    09.10 – 09.50 "Introduction of the Common Theme - IPP trophies" - Dieter Berg 

    09.50 – 10.10 "Key Note Speaker Presentation, The role that the insurance industry has on the upliftment / sustainability of the SA economy" - Lizé Lambrechts

    10.10 – 10.30 "Key Note Speaker Presentation, 2017 Carribean Hurricane Response" - Captain Nicholas Sloane

    SPEAKERS

    Dieter Berg

    IUMI President

    IUMI

    Lizé Lambrechts

    Chief Executive Officer

    Santam Insurance

    Viviene Pearson

    Chief Executive Officer

    South African Insurance Association SAIA

    Captain Nicholas Sloane

    Marine Surveyor

    Resolve Marine Group

    Helen Zille

    Premier of the Western Cape Province

    Premier of the Western Cape Province

      10:30-10:50
      IUMI Council Meeting

      10.30 – 10.40 "Report of the Secretary General" - Lars Lange 

      10.40 – 10.45 "Council Approvals / Determinations" - Lars Lange

      10.45 – 10.50 "Report of the Nominating Committee" - Tim Pembroke



      SPEAKERS

      Lars Lange

      Secretary General

      IUMI

      Tim Pembroke

      Chairman

      Nominating Committee, QBE

        10:50-11:20
        Coffee Break
        11:20-13:00
        Workshop “Facts & Figures“

        11.20 – 11.40 "World Merchant Fleet and World Trade" - Don Harrell 

        11.40 – 11.50 "Introduction of the IUMI Major Claims Data Base project" - Dave Matcham

        11.55 – 12.30 "Global Marine Insurance Report" - Astrid Seltmann

        12.35 – 12.55 "Sub-Saharan Africa: Medium Term Opportunities and Risk" - Thea Fourie 

        12.55 – 13.00 "Q&A and Take Aways" - Don Harrell



        SPEAKERS

        Thea Fourie

        Senior Economist

        Sub-Saharan Africa, IHS Markit

        Don Harrell

        Chairman Facts & Figures Committee

        Aspen Insurance

        Dave Matcham

        Chief Executive

        International Underwriting Association of London Ltd. (IUA)

        Astrid Seltmann

        Vice Chair Facts & Figures Committee

        Analyst/Actuary, Cefor

          13:00-14:30
          Lunch Break (participants)
          13:00-14:30
          Lunch with Keynote-Speakers (by invitation only)

          Members of the Executive Committee, SG, Committee Chairmen, International Observers, Liaison Officers, Affiliates and IPPs with SAIA Delegation

            13:55-14:25
            Speaker rehearsal in Plenary
            14:30-17:30
            Workshop “Ocean Hull”

            14.30 – 14.45 "Introduction" - Mark Edmondson 

            14.50 – 15.00 "IPP Presentation “Maritime regulations in the future” - Wayne Steel 

            15.05 – 15.30 "Ultra Large Container Vessel Fires – not so unthinkable" - Captain Nicholas Sloane 

            15.35 – 16.00 "Partnership Between Seafarers and Technology for Safe Maritime Operations" - Gerd Berner

            16.00 – 16.30 "Coffee Break" - CTICC - Hall 1 (Exhibition Hall) 

            16.30 – 16.55 "Diamond mining offshore – effective risk management in a challenging environment" - Jan Nel

            17.00 – 17.20 "Panel Discussion / Q&A - Advancing technology and a changing risk profile - what is the impact on hull underwriters?"- Captain Nicholas Sloane, Gerd Berner, Jan Nel, Iain Henstridge & Paul Hill  ​

            17.25 – 17.30 "Conclusion and Take Aways" - Mark Edmondson

            SPEAKERS

            >

            Gerd Berner

            Centre for Ports and Shipping

            Australian Maritime College

            Mark Edmondson

            Head of Marine

            Chubb Global Markets Ltd

            Iain Henstridge

            Head of Hull, Apollo Syndicate 1969

            Lloyds

            Paul Hill

            Managing Director

            Europe & Asia, Braemar Technical Services

            Jan Nel

            Operations Manager

            Deb Marine Namibia

            Captain Nicholas Sloane

            Marine Surveyor

            Resolve Marine Group

            Wayne Steel

            Deputy Manager - Marine Department, Marine Surveyor

            CL Surveys

              17:30-18:00
              Meeting the Press
              18:00-18:00
              Coaches to Secretaries Dinner (by invitation only)

              CTICC 1 Bus Lane, Walter Sisulu Road

                19:00-23:00
                Secretaries’ Dinner (by invitation only)

                Tuesday, Sep 18, 2018

                08:00-18:30
                Audiovisual Preview
                08:00-08:50
                Speaker rehearsal in Workshop rooms
                08:15-18:30
                Hospitality Desk
                08:20-08:40
                Morning Coffee
                08:30-16:30
                Optional Excursions for accompanying persons
                08:45-11:00
                Concurrent Workshop “Offshore Energy”

                08.45 - 08.55 "Introduction" - James McDonald 

                09.00 – 09.15 "IPP Presentation Emerging Risk in a Recovering Energy Market, A Warranty Surveyor’s View” - Alex Harrison 

                09.20 – 09.50 "Deep Water Construction – A Main Contractor Perspective" - Nigel Swinnerton 

                09.55 – 10.25 "Between the devil and the Deep Sea?" - Kevin Jarman & David Cox

                10.30 – 10.55 "Panel Discussion / Q&A"- Alex Harrison, Nigel Swinnerton, Kevin Jarman, David Cox & James McDonald

                10.55 – 11.00 "Conclusion and Take Aways" - James McDonald ​

                SPEAKERS

                David Cox

                Managing Director

                MatthewsDaniel

                Alex Harrison

                Group Director Energy Services

                London Offshore Consultants

                Kevin Jarman

                CEO

                MatthewsDaniel

                James McDonald

                Chairman

                Talbot Underwriting Ltd

                Nigel Swinnerton

                Head of the Assets and Operations Department

                Saipem Group

                  08:45-11:00
                  Concurrent Workshop “Inland Hull, Fishing Vessels and Yachts”

                  08.45 - 09.00 "Introduction" - Anneke Kooiman 

                  09.05 – 09.15 "IPP Presentation The US sanctions laws and their impact on the global marine insurance market” - Nooshin Namazi 

                  09.20 – 09.40 "The Cape Town Agreement 2012 – A milestone for improving fishing vessel safety and loss prevention" - Jeremy Prain 

                  09.45 – 10.05 "Illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing – How can the insurance market help to reduce this practice?" - Paul Coxon

                  10.10 – 10.30 "The 2017 hurricane season and the effect on the pleasure craft underwriting market"- David W. Miller

                  10.35 – 10.55 "Panel Discussion / Q&A"- Hilton Adams, Paul CoxonDavid W. MillerJeremy Prain & Anneke Kooiman

                  10.55 – 11.00 "Conclusion and Take Aways" - Anneke Kooiman ​

                  SPEAKERS

                  Hilton Adams

                  Munich Re

                  Paul Coxon

                  Marine Engineer Surveyor and Consultant

                  Paul Coxon & Associates

                  Anneke Kooiman

                  Chairman IFY Committee

                  Nationale Nederlanden

                  Dave W. Miller

                  Loss Adjuster / Marine Surveyor

                  D.W. Miller & Associates

                  Nooshin Namazi

                  Partner

                  Nicoletti Hornig & Sweeney

                  Jeremy Prain

                  Legal Partner

                  Bowmans Law

                    11:00-11:30
                    Coffee Break
                    11:30-11:40
                    Meet the Sponsors

                    IUMI President + Host Country Organizing Committee Representative

                      11:40-13:00
                      Workshop “Policy Forum”

                      11.40 – 11.55 "Chair’s report: Framing the (un)thinkable" - Helle Hammer 

                      11.55 – 12.15 "Global trade war – implications for the maritime industry” - Mats Persson 

                      12.20 – 12.40 "Security risks – complications for insurers" - Richard Neylon 

                      12.40 – 13.00 "Panel discussion / Q&A" - Helle HammerRichard Neylon, Mats Persson, Dave Matcham and Neil Roberts

                      SPEAKERS

                      Helle Hammer

                      Chair IUMI Policy Forum

                      Managing Director Cefor

                      Dave Matcham

                      Chief Executive

                      International Underwriting Association of London Ltd. (IUA)

                      Richard Neylon

                      Partner

                      HFW

                      Mats Persson

                      Head of International Trade

                      EY

                      Neil Roberts

                      Manager Marine and Aviation

                      Lloyd’s Market Association LMA

                        13:00-14:20
                        President’s Lunch (by invitation only)
                        13:00-14:20
                        Lunch Break (participants)
                        13:00-14:20
                        Meeting of the Secretary General (by invitation only)

                        Meeting of the Secretary General with the Organising Committee of the 2018 Cape Town Conference and with representatives of the Toronto (2019), Stockholm (2020) and Seoul (2021) Organising Committees

                          14:20-17:20
                          Concurrent Workshop Legal & Liability

                          14.20 – 14.30 "Introduction" - Frédéric Denèfle 

                          14.35 – 14.45 "IPP Presentation International Sanctions Update” -  Dieter Schwampe

                          14.50 – 15.10 "Compulsory insurance laws – developments in African Countries" - Sory Diomande 

                          15.15 – 15.45 "Major casualty response in Africa - The MV Smart as a case study" - Charles FernandezCapt. Saroor AliMike SalthouseCapt. Nick Sloane

                          15.45 – 16.15 "Coffee Break"

                          16.15 – 16.30 "Ship arrests in South Africa” - Tony Norton

                          16.35 – 16.50 "Case study: Cyber Attack on a Shipowner and Consequences for Cargo Interests in Transit" - Mauro Arcucci​, Esteban Suarez

                          16.55 – 17.10 "Maritime cyber security” -  Itai Sela

                          17.15 – 17.20 "Conclusion and Take Aways" - Frédéric Denèfle 



                          SPEAKERS

                          Captain Saroor Ali

                          Regional Manager

                          South African Maritime Safety Authority “SAMSA”

                          Mauro Arcucci

                          Managing Director

                          Barbuss Global

                          Frédéric Denéfle

                          Chairman Legal & Liability Committee

                          Garex

                          Sory Diomande

                          Deputy Managing Director

                          African Reinsurance Corporation (South Africa) Limited

                          Charles Fernandez

                          Canopius

                          Tony Norton

                          Partner

                          ENSafrica

                          Mike Salthouse

                          Director

                          North P&I

                          Dieter Schwampe

                          Partner

                          Arnecke Siebeth Dabelstein

                          Itai Sela

                          CEO

                          Naval Dome Ltd

                          Captain Nicholas Sloane

                          Marine Surveyor

                          Resolve Marine Group

                          Esteban Suarez

                          Operations Director

                          Barbuss Global

                            14:20-17:20
                            Concurrent Workshop “Cargo”

                            14.20 – 14.35 "Introduction" - Sean Dalton 

                            14.35 – 14.55 "South Africa Mining and Precious Metals” - Richard Pearson

                            14.55 – 15.15 "Transportation and infrastructure in South Africa" - Kingsly Kongnyuh Kwalar 

                            15.15 – 15.20 "South Africa Q&A" - Sean Dalton

                            15.20 – 15.45 "Marine Cargo Cyber Risks: Truth and reality or "Fake News"" - Roderick Johnson

                            15.45 – 16.15 "Coffee Break" - CTICC – Hall 1 (Exhibition Hall)

                            16.15 – 16.40 "Cargo Panel: Static Risk” - Matthias Kirchner

                            16.40 – 16.50 "IPP Presentation: Using Artificial Intelligence to Predict Cargo Related Losse" - Daniel Fink

                            16.50 – 17.05 "Cargo Panel: Cargo coverage extensions” - Howard Potter

                            17.05 – 17.15 "Cargo Panel Q&A" - Isabelle Therrien 

                            17.15 – 17.20 "Conclusion and Take Aways" - Sean Dalton 



                            SPEAKERS

                            Sean Dalton

                            Chairman Cargo Committee

                            Munich Reinsurance America

                            Daniel Fink

                            Head of Business Development

                            Windward

                            Rod Johnson

                            Marine Risk Management Director

                            RSA

                            Kingsly Kwalar

                            CEO and Managing Director

                            StilFresh Recoveries

                            Matthias Kirchner

                            Operations and Marine/Aviation Manager

                            AXA Corporate Solutions

                            Richard Pearson

                            Director

                            John Pearson & Associates (PTY) Ltd

                            Howard Potter

                            Marine Portfolio Director

                            Royal Sun Alliance

                            Isabelle Therrien

                            Vice President

                            Falvey Cargo Underwriting

                              17:30-18:00
                              Meeting the Press

                              Wednesday, Sep 19, 2018

                              08:00-14:30
                              Audiovisual Preview
                              08:00-18:00
                              Hospitality Desk
                              08:00-13:00
                              Optional Excursion for accompanying persons
                              08:00-08:40
                              Morning Coffee
                              08:15-08:45
                              Speaker rehearsal in Plenary
                              08:45-12:05
                              Workshop “Loss Prevention”

                              08.45 – 08.55 "Introduction" - Pascal Dubois 

                              09.00 – 09.25 "Ports development in Africa seen by an operator / European investor” - Sylvain Mulliez

                              09.30 – 09.55 "Views of a local African Surveyor on Africa Ports Investments – The case of the Côte d'Ivoire Commissaire d'Avaries" - Christian Fassinou 

                              10.00 – 10.25 "IPP Presentation: The risks and tricks to load cocoa beans in containers" - Caroline Paul

                              10.30 – 10.35 "Q&A" - Pascal Dubois

                              10.35 – 11.05 "Coffee Break" - CTICC – Hall 1 (Exhibition Hall)

                              11.05 – 11.30 "The realities of marine risks in Southern Africa” - Captain Andrew Walker

                              11.35 – 12.05 ""Mind the gap" to reshape safety culture" - Torkel Soma

                              12.05 – 12.15 "Q&A and Take Aways” - Pascal Dubois


                              SPEAKERS

                              Pascal Dubois

                              Chairman Loss Prevention Committee / Head Cargo France

                              Swiss Re International SE

                              Christian Fassinou

                              Partner and Deputy General Manager

                              Compagnies des Experts Maritimes (CEM)

                              Sylvain Mulliez

                              Insurance Director

                              Bolloré Group, Puteaux

                              Caroline Paul

                              Manager Africa

                              DPS Africa

                              Torkel Soma

                              Founding Partner

                              Propel

                              Captain Andrew Walker

                              Regional Marine Loss Control Manager

                              Africa and Middle East - AIG South Africa

                                12:15-13:45
                                Conference Feedback Lunch (by invitation only)

                                Working lunch for President, Members of the Executive Committee, Committee Chairmen, International Organisation Liaison Officer, Secretary General with IUMI Council Members

                                  12:15-13:45
                                  Lunch Break (participants)
                                  13:15-13:45
                                  Meeting the Press

                                  Candidate nominated for the election as IUMI President meets the press.

                                    13:45-16:00
                                    President’s Workshop “Digital Initiatives in the Marine and Logistics Industries”

                                    13.45 – 13.50 "Introduction and Moderation" - Dieter Berg 

                                    13.55 – 14.05 "IPP Presentation: How big data and blockchain technology will drive changes in pricing, policies and placement” - Andrew Yeoman

                                    14.10 – 14.35 "Disruptive changes in sensor technology and IoT – outlook on consequences for supply chain, transport and marine insurance" - Chris Kalinski 

                                    14.40 – 15.05 "Changing business environment – Building digital distribution" - Charles Burgess

                                    15.10 – 15.35 "Maersk partnership with IBM on the Global Trade Digitization platform" - David Ocholi

                                    15.40 – 16.00 "Panel Discussion, Q& A and Take Aways" - Dieter Berg


                                    SPEAKERS

                                    Dieter Berg

                                    IUMI President

                                    IUMI

                                    Charles Burgess

                                    Member of the Executive Committee

                                    Munich Re Syndicate Limited

                                    Chris Kalinski

                                    Senior Strategic Consultant

                                    Oxford Management Consultants

                                    David Ocholi

                                    Commercial Manager

                                    Africa, Global Trade Digitization at A.P. Moller – Maersk

                                    Andrew Yeoman

                                    CEO

                                    Concirrus

                                      16:00-16:15
                                      Council Meeting

                                      16.00 – 16.05 "Elections" - Dieter Berg 

                                      Member Associations – United Arab Emirates, Art 5.2, 5.3, 11.5 AoA

                                      16.05 – 16.10 "Elections" - Tim Pembroke

                                      2.1      President, Art 11.3 AoA

                                      2.2      Executive Committee Members, Art 11.3 AoA

                                      2.3      Auditing Company for 2018 / 2019, Art 4.7, 11.5 and 14.4 AoA

                                      16.10 – 16.15 "Elections" - New IUMI President 

                                      Nominating Committee for 2018 / 2019 (Art 11.4 AoA)





                                      SPEAKERS

                                      Dieter Berg

                                      IUMI President

                                      IUMI

                                      Tim Pembroke

                                      Chairman

                                      Nominating Committee, QBE

                                        16:15-17:00
                                        Final Session

                                        16.15 – 16.30 "Thanks and Wrap-up" - Dieter Berg 

                                        16.30 – 16.45 "Address by the new President” - New IUMI President

                                        16.45 – 16.50 "Handing over of the IUMI flag to the Canadian Delegation" - Viviene Pearson, Mike Brews, Isabelle Thierrien, Matthew Lewis and Roger Fernandes

                                        16.50 – 16.55 "Information on the Toronto Conference 2019" - Isabelle Thierrien

                                        16.55 – 17.00 "Closing of the Conference" - New IUMI President



                                        SPEAKERS

                                        Dieter Berg

                                        IUMI President

                                        IUMI

                                        Mike Brews

                                        Chairperson Organizing Committee ZA

                                        Horizon Underwriting Managers (Pty) Ltd

                                        Roger Fernandes

                                        Great American Insurance Group GAIG

                                        Matthew Lewis

                                        Vice President Marine Manager for Canada

                                        CAN Canada

                                        Viviene Pearson

                                        Chief Executive Officer

                                        South African Insurance Association SAIA

                                        Isabelle Therrien

                                        Vice President

                                        Falvey Cargo Underwriting

                                          17:00-18:00
                                          Meeting of the Executive Committee with Chairmen of the Technical Committees and Liaison Officers
                                          18:30-18:30
                                          Transfer to South African Evening

                                          CTICC 1 Bus Lane, Walter Sisulu Road

                                            19:00-23:00
                                            South African Evening
                                            22:30-22:30
                                            Coaches back to Hotel

                                            From 22:30 onwards

                                              Thursday, Sep 20, 2018

                                              09:00-12:30
                                              Meeting of the new Executive Committee
                                              12:45-15:00
                                              Lunch Executive Committee Members
                                              Welcome to

                                              Cape Town

                                              temperaturaCurrency: Randmapa Map
                                              IUMI: Internacional Union of Marine Insurance.
                                              SITE MAP

                                              Please note: All information requested on the website and registration process is strictly for the use of the IUMI in compliance with international privacy legislation. By completing this registration form you will agree that IUMI will use this data to keep you fully informed of the IUMI 2018 Cape Town Conference. The data will then be retained by the IUMI secretariat for the purposes of informing me about IUMI activities and future IUMI meetings. On the registration form, You will also have the opportunity to agree separately to allow key data (Name, Company, Email Address) to be shared with sponsors and exhibitors who are participating at IUMI 2018. We will not pass any details to any companies not participating at IUMI 2018.